Internet Privacy and Cookies Policy

This privacy policy explains how The Lake Lodge Kerry uses any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

 

The Lark Lodge Kerry are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document (the “Policy”) explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us or via our 3rd party website development company ‘WIX’ or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.  We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

 

Your information

The Lake Lodge Kerry collects personal information when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We will use this information to provide the services requested, maintain guarantee records and, if you agree, to send you marketing information. We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of the company.

 

What information do we collect about you?

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:
* Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
* Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information.
* Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.

In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

* To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
* To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
* To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.


If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Our customers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on their links on our website.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. For more information please read the advice at www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Storing Your Personal Data

By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

 

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

 

Data Retention Periods - Individuals whose Data we Collect

Retention Periods

Online Website / Newsletter Subscribers = 5 Years

 

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services we offer and may offer in the future. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

 

Access to your information and correction

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, 2003 and the European GDPR 2018 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us (see below). We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information (Withdrawal of Consent) you think is inaccurate.

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of €5 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 12th August 2020.

 

How to contact us

Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email -  info@lakelodgekerry.com​

 

Not happy with us?

If for any reason you are not happy with what we have done with your Data or the response you have received from us then please contact the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland at this link https://www.dataprotection.ie

Our Address

Kilgarvan, Lisselton

County Kerry, Ireland

Contact Us

TEL: +353 87 9518268

E-MAIL: info@lakelodgekerry.com

We Accept

Show More

Follow Us

  • Facebook Reflection
  • Instagram
Wild-Atlantic-Way-logo-1.png